MHG1621 - Broch, Carn Fhionn

• BROCH? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

There are no intelligible remains of this mound. A deep hole dug in its centre for drainage purposes reveals a mainly earthen content.
Visited by OS (N K B) 21 March 1968.

Carn Fhionn (NR) OS 6" map, (1963)

A low, mutilated, grass-covered mound with several large stones protruding: possibly the remains of a cairn. The mound merges into a natural slope on the S, and has a max height of 1m on N. It measures approximately 10m N-S by 7.2m transversely. The large stone marked 'A' on sketch is 1.3m long by 0.2m wide and 0.5m high. A mutilated grassy area on opposite side of farm road seems to have been part of the site. The large stones on the W side of the fence form part of the footings of a rectangular building.
Visited by OS (W D J) 20 June 1960.

"'Carn Fhionn', Braemore, which is said to have been a broch, has been completely removed."