MHG16568 - Avoch Parish Churchyard, Braehead, Avoch

The churchyard around Avoch Parish Church, containing 18th-20th century gravestones.

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A comprehensive monumental inscription survey has been completed by the 'Highland Family History Society'. This survey does not include photos of each stone. Please contact Chairperson, John Durran for copies of the report.
J Aitken : 18/12/02

Rubble-built churchyard wall with dressed cope encloses; graveyard containing 18th, 19th and 20th-century tombstones, including grave of Sir Alexander Mackenzie of Avoch (died 1820), the discoverer of the Mackenzie river in Canada, and late 19th century Gothic enclosure for James Fletcher of Rosehaugh and his wife.
Square gate piers with pyramidal cope supporting wrought-iron curvilinear scroll bracket with lamp in centre. <1>

The burial ground at Avoch was visited during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. The older memorials are concentrated behind the church to the east and south. On the whole the memorials face east. <2><3>