MHG16787 - Bridge Over Allt Undalain, By Shiel Bridge

• BRIDGE (Built, 19th Century - 1815 AD to 1815 AD)

Full Description

This bridge at Drochaid Undalain was noted by the OS (NKB) in 1966 as being disused. It cannot be ascertained whether it dates from the late 18th or the early 19th century as the style of both periods is identical. Logie (1997) comments that this single span stone bridge is now traversed by the modern tarmac road.
Visited by OS (NKB) 4 October 1966.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/6.

Circa 1815. Wide single span stone arched bridge; rubble; dressed stone arched ring and low parapet. Splayed approach. Repair girder. Parliamentary road from Glenmoriston to Shiel Bridge built in 1815. Bridge now by-passed by new alignment of A87 Act. <1>