MHG16818 - Bridge Near Site of Battle of Glenshiel, Over River Shiel

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

There are scant remains of this old single span stone bridge at Drochaid Beul-ath Cheapain. Its use has now been superseded by the modern road.
Visited by OS (NKB) 23 September 1966.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/6.

Thomas Telford, circa 1815. Wide single span stone arched bridge; coursed rubble, dressed stone arched ring; buttressed abutments. Long curved approach to north; dressed stone parapet.

Parliamentary road from Glenmoriston to Shiel Bridge built in 1815. Bridge now by-passed by new alignment of A87 road. <1>

Inner masonry noted as fallen out on site visit in August 2010. Placed on the Buildings at Risk register. <2>