MHG1691 - Food Vessel - Keiss

Findspot of a food vessel.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

An undecorated food vessel, 5ins high by 5.75ins in diameter at the mouth, tapering to 4.5 ins at the base, from Keiss (ND 34 61) formed part of collection of Sir Francis Tress Barry, which was donated to NMAS in 1908.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1909.

The NMS catalogue lists a plain pot containing ashes and covered by flagstone, found in peat near Keiss. Its original description describes is as an urn, 5" high, 5 3/4" across mouth, 4 1/2" across base, very plain, found near Keiss. It was acquired from Sir Francis Tress Barry in 1908, making it likely to be the same vessel described above. Listed under Acc. No. EE 100. <1>