MHG16918 - Former threshing barn, Eilanreach

An early 19th-century hay/threshing barn, destroyed by fire in 1994. Formerly Category B listed.

• THRESHING BARN (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1840 AD)
  • THRESHING BARN (Burnt down, 20th Century - 1994 AD to 1994 AD)

Destroyed by fire, February 1994
Information added to LB record. <1>

Formerly listed, Historic Scotland described the building as "an early 19th-century hay/threshing barn, long sides east/west; wide louvred bays flank centre threshing/winnowing bay (now also louvred); similar gable end louvred voids. White-washed rubble; round corners; remains of 2 cruck stumps embedded in internal walls; piended corrugated iron roof. Measures 65' x 19'6'' on plan." It is noted that the original thatched roof would have been carried by between 4 and 8 pairs of scarfed crucks. This was one of a series of similar barns found in Lochalsh and Kintail. In 1836 Eilanreach was an extensive sheep farm "finely situated near the sea". <2>

The building was removed from the statutory list in September 2011. <3>