MHG16978 - Strathy and Halladale Mission Church At Craigton

Summary

An early 20th-century corrugated iron church built as a mission for the United Free Congregation from a kit supplied by Speirs & Co of Glasgow.

• MISSION CHURCH (Built, 20th Century - 1909 AD to 1910 AD)
  • MISSION (Built, 20th Century - 1909 AD to 1910 AD)
  • HOUSE (Built, 20th Century - 1909 AD to 1910 AD)
  • HOUSE (Extended, 20th Century - 1920 AD? to 1983 AD?)

Full Description

A corrugated iron church built in 1910 as a mission for the United Free Congregation, probably a kit design from Speirs of Glasgow. The north end of the building comprises the missionary's house. At the time of listing (1991) the building was virtually unaltered, retaining the original interior timberwork and hanging paraffin lamps. Further information is available in the listed building report. <1>

Planning permission has been granted for the conversion of the dwelling portion of the chruch to a church/community hall. A report and accompanying photographs were submitted to inform the application. According to the conservation statement the church was built in 1909 and extended northwards c.1920. A small lean-to extension was added c.1983 to form a kitchen area for the living quarters. The domestic accommodation was last used for a missionary in the mid 1950s, and it has since been used occasionally to house a caretaker. <2>