MHG1699 - Broch, Greenhill

Green Hill (NAT) Broch (NR) (remains of)

Broch, Stemster: OS map indicates on Greenhill to E of Stemster and beside the burn, supposed site of a fort. From info received in the district it is clearly site of a broch, of which no measurable remains exist.
RCAHMS 1911.

At ND 3691 7194 are remains of a possible broch in form of a grass-covered, stony mound containing traces of walling now greatly mutilated by a silage pit which has been dug through its centre.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 25 February 1965.

There is little doubt that this is remains of a broch although no structural details can be seen. A trench 8m wide has been bulldozed N-S through centre, destroying much of structure, but footings of W arc probably survive under turf-covered tumble. The name 'Green Hill' is still known locally.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (A A) 10 March 1972.

The mutilated broch remains are as described above. Overall mound measures 31m N-S by 23m. Extra-mural settlement is strongly suggested on W side by tumbled stone.
Visited by OS (J B) 7 May 1982.

ND37 3 STEMSTER 1 ('Green Hill 4') ND/3691 7194
Possible broch in Canisbay, Caithness, consisting of a grass-covered, stony mound; in 1965 traces of walling were seen in a silage pit dug in the centre [1]. In 1972 a trench had been bulldozed through the mound and in 1982 signs of an external settlement were reported [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 37 SE 1: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 20, no. 54.