MHG171 - Broch, Cairn of Dunn

• (Alternate Type) CAIRN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Cairn of Dunn (NR) (site of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This is a round, stony mound said by RCAHMS (1911) to be a probable broch. It has a diameter of c100ft and a height of about 3ft. No structure is visible through the much-ploughed surface, which is strewn with fragments of slaty stone (RCAHMS 1911).
The name 'Cairn of Dunn' derives from a cairn of stones which stood on the mound until shortly before 1871.
Name Book 1871.

Apart from a scatter of small stones at site indicated, no trace of the Cairn of Dunn could be found. Whether or not this was a cairn or broch could not be ascertained from ground inspection. The site falls on top of a slight ridge in an arable field, where a distinct rise in the ground is evident. Revised at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 27 October 1965.

This site falls within distinctive, turf-covered mound 40m in diameter and 1m high. The mound is ploughed-out and featureless, but suggests remains of a broch or cairn.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 5 March 1982.