MHG17148 - Drill hall - Old Bank Street, Golspie

Late C19 drill hall with later house added to the north-east.

• HOUSE (Added, 20th Century - 1910 AD to 1910 AD)
  • DRILL HALL (Built, 19th Century - 1892 AD to 1892 AD)

Large timber-clad drill Hall. Architect, Laurie Bisset, (Architect to Duke of Sutherland) 1892.

The building was listed at category B in 1991

Large shed with wooden walls and a corrugated-iron roof. Wrought-iron finials to the dormer gablets; at the centre a pagoda-roofed tower with a weathervane. <1>

Large timber-clad Volunteer, later Territorial Army, Drill Hall. Impressive structure with timber-studded walls and corrugated-iron roof. <2>

Surveyed by HBPT - see assoc docs for info from Annual Report and Accounts 2000.
EM 23/08/2004

The Golspie drill hall is a large low-aisled, big-roofed drill hall, predominantly of timber construction, built in 1892 and surrounding a later 19th-century caretaker's house at rear and with a house added to the front left about 1910. The building's architect was Laurie Bissett, architect to the Duke of Sutherland.
The building has an asymmetrcial T-plan with a low wide two-storey bell tower to the right of the entrance.
In 1914 the building was the battalion HQ and base for "A" Company of the 5th Seaforth Highlanders. It was in use as a TA centre until the 1990s. The hall is down derilect, although the cottages remain in use as dwellings.
Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <3> <4> <5>

The building was assessed and considered for amendment by Historic Environment Scotland as part of the Drill Halls Listing Review 2015-16 and was visited on 29/04/2015. The exterior and interior were both seen during the visit. It was recommended that the building be listed at Category A. <6>

The category was changed from B to A and the statutory address and listed building record were updated by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <7>