MHG17209 - Early C19 Lock-Keeper's house - Gairlochy, Caledonian Canal

An early C19 distinctive lock keeper's house at Gairlochy. It was listed in 1971.

• LOCK KEEPERS COTTAGE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

The distinctive bow fronted lock keeper's house was originally was first built so that the skilled men building the original lock at Gairlochy could use it as a bunk house. Telford stayed at the building during his site visits. <1>

The location of this house is visible on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet cxxvi), on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1903, sheet cxxvi), on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992) and on the OS Basic Scale raster map (ND).
Information from RCAHMS (MD) 13 September 2001.

The lock-keepers cottage originally had stables. The middle room upstairs, with its bay window, was known as 'Telford Room' as he stayed here on visits to inspect his work. <2>

The canal house was designed as two dwellings for the lock keepers. The building had a three-windowed central bow and a prominent battery of chimney flues. <3>

Photographs were contributed by Martin Briscoe in July 2011 via the Highland HER Flickr group. <4>

The statutory address and listed building record were updated by Historic Scotland in 2014 as part of the Scottish Canals estate review (2013-14). <5>