MHG17225 - Kinloch Castle, Rhum

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Large castellated Tudor mansion designed by Leeming & Leeming of London for the Lancashire industrialist George Bullough, 1897. It is square, nine bays by nine, built round a centre court. Only two storeys, the ground floor encircled by a castellated semi-elliptically arched verandah. Round corner towers, their battlements strongly corbelled. On the the E (entrance) front, three full-height bay windows and a tall off-centre entrance tower with a still taller turret corbelled out at one corner. Inside, the vestibule opens into a two-storey living-hall, neo-Jacobean Artisan Mannerist, with a gallery round three sides. Panelled ceiling with strapwork decoration and pendants. Fireplace in inglenook. In the windows, panels of stained glass. To the S, the drawing room, originally Jacobean but partly remodelled in 1906 after Bullough's marriage, the formerly dark carved woodwork painted white and a broad arch framed by Ionic pilasters opened into the adjacent boudoir. Also of 1906 are the Adam-revival white marble chimneypieces. On the house's E side, the dining room and the billiard room, both also Jacobean. In the billiard room, both a dais for spectators and an arch into a sitting area for those bored by the game. Two-storey high ballroom, the detail again Jacobean but the walls covered in gold damask set off by white painted woodwork and plasterwork. Shallow tunnel-vaulted plaster ceiling. Musicians gallery at one end.
At the S edge of the garden beside Loch Scresort, a harled concrete octagonal gazebo of c.1900, castellated and with a strongly corbelled bartizan at one corner.
Gifford, John, "The Buildings of Scotland - Highlands and Islands".

For associated Bullough Mausoleum (NM 3362 9565), see NM39NW 60.