MHG17335 - Eigg Lodge, Isle of Eigg

Eigg Lodge, an Italianate shooting lodge, was built 1926-27.

• HOUSE (Built, 20th Century to Unknown - 1926 AD)

Full Description

Balfour Paul (of Rowand Anderson, Kininmonth and Paul), 1930, re-built after fire. 2-storey, 5-bay east facing dwelling with single storey, flat-roofed slightly advanced 2-bay wings projecting from north and south gables. All colour washed harl with contrasting painted rendered margins. Centre entrance in recessed centre bay framed by pair moulded
ashlar segmental headed arches supported by centre Roman Doric column. Recessed loggia in 1st floor above fronted by ashlar balustrade. 2 windows in outer bays, those in ground floor in tall, shallow segmental headed recesses; 1st floor windows linked by cill band. 2 tall windows in flanking wings; centre corniced entrance in 3-bay south return gable; multi-pane glazing throughout. End stacks to centre block with piended slate roof. Decorative urns at each wallhead angle of flanking wings. <1>

Fragments of Celtic cross slab, repaired and mounted on plinth, stand in entrance porch (see MHG42120). <2>

Originally built 1926-27, fire in 1930. As of 2010 the building is under restoration, as Earth Connections Sustainability Centre of Isle of Eigg. <3>