MHG17470 - Township - Glendrian, Ardnamurchan

• (Former Type) SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • BOUNDARY WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TRACK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Cruck-slots noted.

A township comprising three unroofed, seventeen roofed buildings, six enclosures, one of which is annotated as a Sheepfold, and a head-dyke, and two field-systems (NM 472 690 and NM 478 683) are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1876, sheet xiv). Fifteen unroofed, two roofed buildings, two enclosures, a head-dyke and the remains of the field-systems are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 April 1998

Lynn Fraser submitted photographs of this settlement via the Highland HER Flickr group. <2>

This site was visited by WCAS during a 2011 DBA and walkover survey in advance of a bracken control programme. Several houses, byres, bothys, shielings, cairns, enclosures, field boundaries and dykes were noted. A spring with surviving stone revetment was also noted (Site 9). Please see report for individual feature descriptions. <6>