MHG17523 - Bronze Socketed Axehead - Kerrow Farm

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC) + Sci.Date

Full Description

A LBA bronze socketed axe was found as a stray find by Mr J Noble in a washed-out bank of the River Glass. The find-spot was subsequendy investigated, but no further finds were made. The axehead socket contained a fragment of wooden haft. A C14 date is anticipated.
The axehead was designated as treasure trove and allocated to Inverness Museum and Art Gallery (INVMG 1994.038). Length 90mm; blade width (max): 48mm. <1>

This axehead was catalogued as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was assigned a Late Bronze Age date. <2>

Treasure Trove number 495. Listed under Acc. No. 1994.038 in the IMAG catalogue. <3> <4>

Inverness Museum Archive files contain a document sent from the NMS in 1996 and containing details of a radiocarbon date obtained form the haft fragment: OxA-6040 2960 +/- 60 bp. This was calibrated to 1390-1010 BC at 2 sigma. <5>