MHG1795 - Possible Kiln, 300yds S of school, Nybster

Site of possible round stone kiln. Small amounts of human remains were found within the structure.

• KILN (Undated)

Full Description

The mound is ploughed down and was planted with barley at the time of investigation. The farmer has found nothing of significance whilst cultivating the mound apart from a greater concentration of stones. Visited by OS (N K B) 22 July 1982.

This structure, at ND 3665 6323 is now visible as a grass-covered mound 14m in diameter by 0.5m high. The 'slab' mentioned by the RCAHMS is in Nicolson Exhibition at Nybster marked as a 'weight'.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 26 October 1965.

A now grass-covered mound, about 6m diameter, which was excavated by Tress-Barry to reveal a circular building about 1.8m in diameter, possibly a kiln.
Visited by OS (R D) 26 October 1965.

(Area ND 367 633) A low mound lies some 300 yds S of school at Nybster, close beside road on W side. It was excavated by Sir Francis Tress Barry and was found to contain 'a circular building with a diameter of about 6ft, having a semi-circular recess with a radius of about 3ft opening out of it at the back. There was an entrance from NE, about 2ft wide, between two large stones laid on edge. The whole structure is said to have shown evidence of having been affected by fire. The wall was about 2ft 6ins in thickness, and existed to a height of about 3ft. In interior there was found a thin flat sandstone slab, measuring about 17ins in length, 7.5ins in breadth and 2ins in thickness, perforated at one end with a hole drilled from both sides. There was also discovered a human jaw partially consumed by fire, and two other human bones. The structure was filled up after examination. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.