MHG17967 - Building north of Ruighe Shligeach

Summary

An unroofed building depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1878, possibly still extant and in use as a sheep fold.

• BUILDING (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1878 AD)
  • SHEEP FOLD (In use, 20th Century to 21st Century - 1906 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • SHEEP DIP (In use, 20th Century to 21st Century - 1906 AD? to 2100 AD)

NC25SE 12 251 523

What may be an unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxii). The site is unchanged on the currrent edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1962).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 10 August 1995

A walkover survey in October 2008 did not identify any remains in the above location. Study of aerial photographs showed vague remains of a rectangular structure on photos from 1946, but by 1960 the site had all but gone. <1>

It appears that the RCAHMS description is in fact referring to an unroofed building to the north east of the above 6 figure grid reference. There is now a sheep pen/sheep wash at this location which may incorporate the building. This is clearly depicted on the 1962 map but there is no sign of the unroofed building as described by the Ordnance Survey. <2>

The report for a watching brief carried out in April 2009 suggests that the site of this unroofed building has been located as a slight hollowed depression within the hillside. Inspection of the site did not reveal any indications of a structure though there was a notable concentration of stones and small boulders scattered within the immediate area. <3> Without a more detailed grid reference it is not possible to double check this against the mapped data, but the more likely location for this unroofed building is within/under the sheep wash, as above. <4>