MHG18212 - Torcroy

• CRUCK HOUSE (Undated)

Renumbered from NN79NE0015

Only the northern wall of this structure survives to any height (now incorporated into a field boundary wall), but within the stone construction are preserved the lower parts of three wooden crucks. There is at least one other cruck slot but it is lacking the cruck. The south west corner of the building is marked by substantial, partially dressed blocks of metamorphic stone, one of which has been shaped to utilise a band of quartz crystal as its outer face. The outline of the building can still be seen in the scrubby undergrowth. The structure is becoming overgrown and has some large sapplings (Aspen) growing within it. According to Meta Scarlett the building was used as a smithy.
Graham Robins, Badenoch and Strathspey Community Archaeologist, 12/01/2000