MHG18481 - Keg of Bog Butter - Gleann Geal

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Wooden keg containing bog butter found during peat cutting at the N end of Glen Gell (Gleann Geal?), Morvern. A radiocarbon date of 1802 +/- 35bp (UB-3185) was obtained from the contents of the keg. In Royal Museum of Scotland (ME 166/SHC 1).
W I Macadam 1882; C Earwood 1992

See MHG18482 for alternative location.

RMS ME166; 'Keg of butter….cut out of one piece, 24 x 16.5 in., with lid, found under 4.5 feet of peat in moss at Glen Gell, Morvern, Argyllshire - Purchased 1879'.
NMAS 1892 Catalogue.

The bog butter contained in the keg has been dated by radiocarbon to 148+/- 35ad (UB-3185), or 120-329 cal AD.