MHG18532 - Township, Strathan

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A township comprising twenty-five roofed and twelve unroofed buildings, one of which is an angled, four compartment, long building, a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxix). Fourteen roofed and twenty-three unroofed buildings, a head-dyke and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 8 September 1995

Site recorded during a survey of the intertidal zone and coast edge (50m from the mean high tide mark) between Rivers Ullapool and Culag. Further details can be found in a report submitted to Historic Scotland.
NC 083 213 Rectangular building, peat cuttings (NC 02 SE 18).
Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Glasgow University Archaeology Department.
A Long 1996 <1>

The modern village of Strathan is now located on the road. To the south of the modern township there are five ruinous stone built structures on the north facing slopes of a hill, surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. Stone dykes were also observed running along the contours of the hill leading up to the possible head dyke which runs E-W. In the flatter area at the base of the valley lazy beds or rig and furrow were observed. <2>