MHG18592 - Aviemore Station

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Not to be confused with Aviemore, Speyside Station (NH 8965 1275), for which see NH81SE 27. For (associated) locomotive shed (NH 8980 1290) and Station Hotel (NH 8940 122), see NH81SE 4 and 26, respectively.

Opened 1863 by the Inverness & Perth Junction Railway, and rebuilt 1892 by the Highland Railway. A substantial 3-platform junction station. There is a lattice-girder footbridge linking the platforms.
JR Hume 1977

Aviemore Station was opened on 3 August 1863 (from the N) and 9 September 1963 (from the S) by the Inverness and Perth Junction Rly. as an intermediate station on Mitchell's original main line (via Boat of Garten, Dava and Forres) from Perth (Stanley Junction) to Inverness. It was subsequently incorporated into the Highland Rly. On 22 July 1978, a new station (NH81SE 27, named Aviemore Speyside) was constructed to the NE of the British Rail station on the basis of the redundant buildings and footbridge from Dalnaspidal Station (NN67SW 4). The main station remains in regular use by passenger traffic.
J Thomas and D Turnock 1989; R V J Butt 1995.

Railway station by William Roberts, 1898. To the N, an engine shed (NH81SE 4) of 1896, also by Roberts.
J Gifford 1992.

Opened 9.9.1863, Junction of Forres and Inverness Direct Lines from 1892 until 1965.

The station, island platform and footbridge were listed at Category B in 1986.

The listing was upgarded to Category A in 1998.

Photographs of station provided by A Wakeling, 04/1995. The Highland Archaeology Challenge.
J Aitken : 26/01/04

The listing description was updated by Historic Scotland in 2013 as part of the Scottish Siognal Box Review (2012-13). <1>