MHG1863 - Broch, Thurdistoft

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This broch (RCAHMS 1911; Graham 1949) has the outer face of its wall exposed almost all round to a height of from 2 to 3ft, but the exact position of the entrance is obscured by vegetation. The diameter overall is 66ft, and its maximum height about 6ft. There is no indication that the interior has been excavated.
RCAHMS 1911; A Graham 1949.

The remains of this broch consist of a flat-topped, grass-covered mound, 24m diameter and 2m high. Two distinct sections of walling are visible in N and S, and there is a slight depression in the top. There is no trace of an entrance.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 16 February 1965.

The remains of broch are as described above, except that outer face of its wall can now be only discontinuously traced. The depression noted in the top by the previous field investigator is the footing of a secondary structure.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 27 April 1982.

A circular, grass-covered mound, 14m in diameter and 3m high, with a central depression. Eight courses of walling are visible on the NE side. There is some tumble round the structure but cultivation comes up to its edge.
R J Mercer 1981.

ND26 11 THURDISTOFT ND/2078 6731
Probable broch in Olrig, Caithness, consisting of a flat-topped, grassy mound 24.0m in diameter and 2.0m high. Two distinct sections of the outer wallface are visible in the north and south, there being eight courses on the north-east. There is no sign of the entrance.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 26 NW 1: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 87, no. 318: 3. Mercer 1981, no. 547: 4. Anderson 1890, 184. <1>