MHG18705 - Still bothy, Gleannan Allt an Amise

Probable still bothy - Gleannan Allt an Amise

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)
  • STILLING HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A structure is marked on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1970). Details unknown without site visit. This has been a desk assessment area.
J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993

Two photographs of this site, including a shot of a small subcircular stone plinth, were taken by J Duberley and are held in Assoc. Docs.
(KC - 05/20003)

587 Probable Still Bothy (figure 11)- NH 17130 48172 (Nmrs No NH14NE 0001) was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. On the northwest bank of the Allt an Amise in heathery surroundings are the remains of a substantial sub-rectangular stone built building which has been cut into the hill-slope. It is beside a burn and measures c4m NE-SW x 2.5m internally. The front and end walls are of double faced drystone construction standing to c0.8m high, whilst the retaining back wall is single faced and stands to c1m high. The front and side walls are generally 0.8m wide. There is an entrance 0.6m wide in the N end of the N wall facing the burn. The internal corners are square but in the N corner of the back wall there is a sub-circular recess 1.2m x 1.4m with a raised shelf standing c0.4m above the present floor level. The wall at the back of the recess rises to 0.7m above the shelf. This feature is one of the best preserved corner recess/shelf features found in a still bothy in Strathconon. There are also the possible remains of roof rafters and a jumble of stones on the floor suggesting possible secondary and relatively modern re-use of the structure. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>