MHG1885 - Possible Site of possible Church of St. Coomb's Kirk - Links of Old Tain

Rumoured site St. Coomb's Kirk. No trace can be found.

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

About 30 chains (650m) due N of Thurdistoft, on the Links of Old Tain is a large sandy hillock about 12ft in height, almost overgrown with bent. There are traces of a building, or at least stones may be seen here and there where the surface is broken. This hillock is called 'St Coomb's Kirk' (perhaps in honour of St Columba). There is a tradition that this church and the adjoining manse, supposed to have been the parish church and manse of the united parishes of Dunnet and Olrig, were suddenly overwhelmed with sand during a storm.
Name Book 1873.

St Coomb's Kirk (NR) (site of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)