MHG1886 - Possible Broch, Gunn's Hillock

Remains of possible broch.

Full Description

Gunn's Hillock, covered by scattered trees, is evident as a platform slightly raised (0.5m) above an arable field with an ill-defined elongated mound in centre. The site is ringed by a now collapsing, relatively modern, dry stone wall; immediately within this on edge of platform are vestiges of a stony bank (probably an old plantation bank) now surviving at best to 2m wide and 0.3m high. This bank is 39m diameter. The imprecise central mound measures about 23.5m E-W by 19.5m. While site may be remains of a broch, ground evidence for it is inconclusive; there is little sign of stone on site except in surrounding bank. Local tradition has it that site is an old burial ground, of unspecified period (info from Mr Pottinger, Barrock Home Farm, Lyth).
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 6 May 1982.

Gunn's Hillock (NAT) Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1970)

Gunn's Hillock is as described by the RCAHMS.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 15 September 1965.

Gunn's Hillock is a tree-covered mound, c3ft high and 60ft in diameter, containing remains of a broch of which nothing is visible. It lies within a walled enclosure.

ND26 3 GUNN'S HILLOCK 1 ND/2792 6201
Possible broch in Bower, Caithness, consisting of a tree-covered mound 90cm (3ft) high and 18m (60ft) in diameter. It appears to consist of a 0.5m high platform with a mound on top of it, but no masonry is visible.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 26 SE 1: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 1, no. 2: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 600 <1>