MHG18897 - Farmstead - Carriside

A ruined farmstead at Carriside, Caithness

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead comprising one partially roofed, long building with two unroofed structures attached to it and another unroofed structure attached to an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet xvii). Two unrooofed buildings and an enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 29 November 1995

The buildings were identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. Unrrofed building with three visible compartments. Possible kiln barn at SE end of structure. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2020 based on the location of the building as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>