MHG189 - Mound, Torr an Fhidhlier

• MOUND (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BROCH (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Torr an Fhidhlier (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This is the remains of a grassy mound which has evidently covered a broch. Some two thirds of it has been carted away.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Torr an Fhidhlier is remains of a sub-oval mound, centre and SW side of which have been removed, result having appearance of the remaining three sides of an enclosure, 38m NW-SE by 30m transversely. Soil erosion has revealed a mass of small non-coursed stone slabs, resembling more cairn than broch material, within inner face of NE side, together with three thin slabs, possibly the remains of a small cist-like structure.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (JM) 9 February 1982.

Torr an Fhidhlier, a robbed, turf-covered mound as described by the previous field investigator. The limited nature of the remains and the absence of exposed built structures preclude classification. A cistern has been set up on the summit.
Visited by OS (J M) 9 February 1982.