MHG190 - Broch, Knockglass

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This is a conical grass-covered mound 12-13ft high and containing ruins of a broch. It is 120ft in diameter from E-W by 95ft transversely. It has been broken into for a short distance on NE.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

As described by the RCAHMS, except that there is now no evidence that it is a broch.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 8 November 1965

The mound is as described by RCAHMS (1911). All that is visible of the broch itself is a small extent of the outer wall-face, 1m in length and 0.3m high, halfway up in the S side of the mound.
Visited by OS (J M) 10 February 1982

'Broch', Knockglass. Subcircular grass-covered mound showing several phases of facing wall on the SE axis. The top contains a central depression.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995