MHG1901 - Lybster (invershore) Harbour

• HARBOUR (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

ND23SW0027 Fish processing plant
ND23SW0040 Fishery Office
ND23SW00 Fish smoking kiln

For Lybster Harbour, Fish-smoking Kiln (ND 2441 3498), see ND23SW 19.

(Location cited as ND 245 349). Lybster Harbour. Built as a fishing harbour 1849, and rebuilt 1882 at expense of the Duke of Portland. A complex harbour with four basins. The quay walls have recently been sheet-piled. At the entrance is a small octagonal lighthouse, with a domed lantern. There are two storehouses, one of them three-storey and six-bay, the other two-storey and six-bay; upstream are the ruins of a two-storey, four-bay store, and of a mill.
J R Hume 1977.

This site has only been partially upgraded for SCRAN. For further information, please consult the Architecture Catalogues for Caithness District.
March 1998.

East Caithness Local Plan, May 1987: P115/6.21. Harbours, Piers and Jetties.
POLICY - The Council will continue to encourage, and where possible, support a continuing programme of work to harbours.

The harbour was visited and photgraphed by C Jones in April 2011. <1>