MHG19117 - Farmstead, An T-Sron

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Previously under conifer plantation, the trees on this site have recently been felled with little damage to the site. Plans for archaeological survey prior to restocking.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 24.10.01.

NC50NE 100 5759 0904

On the hill of An t-Sron there is a farmstead, which comprises one unroofed building with two adjoining enclosures and a ring-dyke, as depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xciv). The ring-dyke is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Info from RCAHMS (AKK) 9 October 1995.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>