MHG192 - Broch - Ballone, Mybster

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This is a large, grass-covered mound concealing remains of broch. It measures 135ft E-W by 123ft transversely and is about 12ft high. It has been considerably broken into and robbed on NE side.
RCAHMS 1911

This large mound, approx 39m in diameter, almost certainly contains the remains of a broch. NE side of mound has been quarried away and considerably reduced by construction of a road. At bottom of N slopes is a course of stones, possibly the remains of a broch wall. On S slopes, further sections of possible walling are discernible.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 10 November 1965

A quarried broch-mound generally as described by previous field investigator. The 'mound-on-mound' effect common to Caithness brochs with outworks in discernable on W side. The walling noted by previous OS field surveyor, in S slopes and at base of mound in N cannot be identified, but there are traces of wall of an outwork at foot of mound in W.
Visited by OS (J M) 10 April 1982

'Broch', Ballone, Mybster. Subcircular grass-covered mound with a mound on mound formation visible on th SW side.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

Photographs of the broch were submitted by L McKeggie of Highland Archaeology Services in 2022. <1>