MHG19500 - Ruinous Building, Stemster

Early - mid 19th century building, annotated as Smithy on 2nd edition OS map c.1906.

• BUILDING (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1872 AD)
  • SMITHY (In use, 20th Century - 1905 AD to 1906 AD)

Longhouse. Dimensions: 10.5 x 6m. Rectangular structure with no evident internal divisions containing a fireplace and cupboard. Orientation NE-SW.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

A roofed building is shown on both the OS first edition 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xii) and the current edition of the 1:10,560 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 19 February 1996

The site was visited by C Dagg in 2000 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed new water main. It was seen to be an unroofed but otherwise well-preserved C19 croft house. It was was thought to lie far enough away from the line of proposed water main to be unaffected. <1>

Building is now unroofed. North-west facing gable, which is starting to lean outwards, contains the fireplace. Stack is deteriorating to a significant degree. Building constructed from Caithness stone. Window openings partially blocked. Annotated as 'Smithy' on 2nd edition OS map. <2> <3>