MHG1954 - Stone Rows, Loch Watenan

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Undated)

Full Description

'Above the track, which passes along west side of Loch Watenan, is a small plateau extending in a N-S direction. At S end are two upright slabs, each about 0.6m high and firmly set in the ground. Along the plateau north wards are a number of small stone slabs lying flat on the surface, and their positions suggest that they may be the remains of stone rows. It they are such, there is insufficient evidence to show the original pattern of the rows.'
R Freer and L J Myatt 1982.

This is a possible site of stone rows. Above road, and to the west of Loch Watenan, is a small piece of level ground running N & S below the remains of a broch. At S end, where the ground begins to fall away, are two small upright stones, about 0.6m high, firmly set in the ground. To the north of these are a number of much smaller flat stone slabs lying flat and embedded in the surface. They have the appearance of the remains of stone rows, but there are insufficient stones to determine a pattern, and the evidence is slight.