MHG1965 - Gallow Hillock, Backlass Hill

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) GALLOWS (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Gallow Hillock (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This is a turf-covered mound with protruding boulders which suggest that it might be a cairn. It measures 85ft long, NE-SW and about 3ft maximum height. At SE end it measures 21ft in breadth, gradually expanding to the NW where it measures 42ft.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

Gallow Hillock is a grassy mound situated on top of Backlass Hill (110m OD); only one large boulder remains at the foot of SE slope. It is now much spread and appears to be roughly circular, measuring some 24m in diameter and 1.7m in height, but RCAHMS description suggests that it may be a long cairn.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (NKB) 22 October 1965

Gallow Hillock is a cairn, visible as a level-topped, turf-covered mound measuring 24m NE-SW by 21m transversely and 1.2 m high. The only stone noted is a random block on the SE margin. There is no suggestion of a long cairn.
Visited by OS (J M) 11 March 1982

Cairn. Diameter: 27m. Circular grass and gorse covered mound 0.6-0.7m high with a flat top diameter 11m.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995