MHG1982 - Broch, Scorriclet

Mound (NR) (site of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Pict's House (site of): There is nothing to be seen here now but a lot of small stones lying on the surface of the ground, though some years ago the ruins of the cells etc could be easily traced. The late farmer removed the greater part of the building many years ago.
Name Book 1871.

All that can be seen at published site is a mound, approx24m long, 10m wide and 2m high, containing a large quantity of stone clearance and refuse. Accoring to Mr Doull (Scoriclett, Watten, Caithness), local tradition has it that mound contained 'two underground rooms' - probably cells or galleries - and a well. Mr Doull himself has found several holed pebbles, 2ins in diameter, in mound, probably spindle whorls or loom weights. From topography, tradition and finds, this is most probably site of a broch.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 April 1965.

A mound used as a dump for refuse and cleared stones is as described by previous field investigator. It is situated in SE sector of a barely perceptible rise about 29m across, which is probably an indication of the original ground extent of the mound before most of it was removed. The size, and the evidence of probable cells or galleries and a well and the finds (Mr G Doull) would indicate that the mound is the amorphous remains of a robbed broch.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 17 May 1982.

ND25 13 SCORRICLET ('Pict’s house')
ND/2485 5051
Site of possible broch in Watten, Caithness, now consisting of a low mound containing cleared stone and refuse. Two “underground rooms” and a well are supposed to have been discovered years ago [1] and more recently finds have been made on the site like stone spindle whorls or loom weights. In 1985 the late Gordon Johnston of the Hunterian Museum showed the author drawings of two decorated stone whorls which were said to have come from the mound at Scorriclet Farm (the farmer was a relative of his).
Source: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 SW 9. <1>