MHG19871 - Farmstead, North Strathcoul

Post medieval farmsteading

• FARMSTEAD (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1872 AD)

Full Description

Farm, North Strathcoul. Longhouse farm built on three sides of a courtyard and associated with a horse engine, still in occupation.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

Two roofed buildings are depicted on the frst edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet xvii) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 8 March 1996

Farmstead comprised of three main buildings and a series of boundary and enclosure walls. Evidence exists for a considerable amount of modifications and alterations to the buildings through time; this is especially evident in the gable walls of the ruined longhouse, of which also displays the remains of machinery in the internal box alcoves. A planning application has been received to demolish the farmstead and redevelop the site for housing <1>.

It was subject to a basic photographic survey in 2008 in support of a planning application. <2>