MHG19895 - Cruck Framed Cottage, Buldoo, Latheron

• CRUCK HOUSE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1874 AD)

Single-storey crofthouse with attached byre. The original extent of the crofthouse is defined by the location of the stacks - the rear elevation clearly shows where the building has been extended to the north. The building is harled and roofed with asbestos tiles. The byre is exposed Caithness flagstone with corrugated iron or asbestos sheet roof. The outbuilding to the north-west is depicted as roofed on the 2nd edition OS map c.1906 but is now ruinous and used as a stock pen. The RCAHMS visited the site in 1971 and recorded the presence of a surviving cruck truss in the main crofthouse <1>.