MHG200 - Mound, The Carle

• MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

A grass-covered mound of no distinct form but generally semi-circular, round a rectangular stone monument. The arc of mound is about 40m long and it is 3m in meximum width. This may represent a Tress Barry excavation.
C E Batey 1982.

The stone monument appears to be of type commonly found associated with Tress Barry excavations; practice was to construct a monument from excavation spoil. In this case there is no evidence and no local knowledge of an excavation. The semi-circular mound described by Batey is an indistinct swelling in undulating rough pasture and may be entirely natural. It conforms to no recognisable pattern.
Visited by OS 22 July 1982.