MHG20182 - Site of farmstead at Bardintulloch

Summary

The site of a farmstead depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1877. In 1877 the farmstead comprised a roofed longhouse, which incorporated an earlier house, together with another unroofed building.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

ND23NE 41 2730 3732

A farmstead comprising one roofed L-shaped long building and one unroofed structure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxxiv). One unroofed building and one unroofed structure is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1977).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 24 November 1995.

Photographs of the remains of the longhouse were submitted to the HER in April 2005 in order to comply with a condition on planning permission. <1>

A detailed photographic record was made of the building in March 2009 by Catherine Dagg, who also carried out a watching brief during ground-breaking works. It was observed that the eastern section, the dwelling, had been demolished almost to ground level and this end of the site had been levelled at some point in the past. The western part of the building still stood to full height and consisted of two more or less equal sized sections divided by a rubble partition wall. The evidence suggests that there was an earlier building on the site which was converted to a byre when the improved crofthouse was added to the east at some time prior to 1877. Further details are available in the fieldwork report. The subsequent watching brief exposed the foundations of the former east gable end of the crofthouse. <2>