MHG2113 - Pulteneytown, Wick

• BURGH (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

Notes of a lost charter by Robert I, probably c.1393-1394 to Nicholas or Neil Sutherland state that he was granted the town of Auldwick in Caithness 'with one burgh of barony'. Wick became a royal burgh by charter in 1589.
G S Pryde 1965.

See also under Wick, Pulteneytown, General and Wick, Lower Pulteneytown, General

REFERENCE - NMRS
Collection of old negatives of Wick and environs held by Wick HeritageTrust (Johnston photographers), (Mrs M Sutherland).

REFERENCE - Scottish Record Office

Request to Thomas Telford to mark on an enclosed sketch the proposed position of the Bridge and Harbours. In addition the Directors of the British Society require information on the site of the village and roads connecting it with the harbour.
1806 GD9/12/139

Details of Feu Contract requirements before Mr Telford's Plans and
Estimates for the British Society's Fishing Station at Wick may be
proceeded with. A legal title to the estate must be procured and then its possession made known to Sir Benjamin Dunbar, the local landowner.
1806 GD9/12/183-185

Divot Houses. Secretary of British Society requests assurance that allhave been taken down. If any remain John Macleay, the Agent, is to state the reason.