MHG2124 - Fish Curing Yard, Shore Wharf

• FISH CURING YARD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Area a little to E of GR is marked as Sillersburn Curing Station on 1st ed OS 25". The site has been partly cleared and is derelict. There would have been buildings built adj and into the cliff face to the N of the site, photo of the building that survives at the W end of the site (the E end just has the odd building traces). There would have been open yard area (still partly conreted) between these and the frontage buildings. Thsees are now ruinous, the western end ones are still roofed but to the E more parlous. Built of stone. One western building appears to have 30s style window frames - HAW 4/2004