MHG2136 - Burial Cairn, Ackergill

Summary

Site of late Neolithic-Bronze Age excavated burial cairn. A series of lithics were recovered from the feature.

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

A cairn as described. Visited by OS (N K B) 3 September 1982.

Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1968)

The remains of this cairn measure overall 28 by 21m and 2m high. It is largely grass-covered, but many large stones protrude. The largest stone visible is a slab 2.1m long by 1.3m wide and 0.1m thick lying on the side of the mound. The top of the cairn has been hollowed by old excavations.
Visited by OS (R D L) 21 April 1963.

Cairn, Ackergill: The scanty remains of a large cairn show no features of interest or importance, so thoroughly has it been demolished.
RCAHMS 1911.

A leaf-shaped spearhead, broken, an imperfect leaf-shaped arrowhead, a barbed arrowhead, and 23 cores, scrapers and chips of flint, all from this cairn, were presented by representatives of late Sir Francis Tress Barry to the NMAS in 1908.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1908.

This site was re-appraised along with the other cemetery sites in the area using Society of Antiquaries of Scotland manuscripts, and published sources, by Anna Ritchie. <1>

The 23 cores, scrapers or flakes of flint donated by Sir Francis Tress Barry in 1908 are listed under Acc. Nos. AB 1226-48 in the NMS catalogue.
Three arrowheads were also donated to the NMS in 1908 from Sir Francis Tress Barry's collection (Acc. Nos. AD 1344-46). These are recorded as coming from Ackergill, Wick, Caithness and so one of them may be the barbed and tanged arrowhead from the excavation here. The two others are likely leaf shaped arrowheads from MHG2024. <2>

Human remains from the site are within NMS collections. <3>