MHG2142 - St.Mary's Chapel

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

St Mary's Chapel (NR) (remains of)
OS 6" map, (1968)

St Mary's Chapel, Sibster: The foundations are traceable but none of building is visible. The chapel appears to have measured about 40ft by 20ft internally. It is described in 1726 (Macfarlane 1906-8) as "Ane old chapple called Marykirk, which the commons did superstitiously frequent on the first Sabbath after the new moon".
RCAHMS 1911; W Macfarlane 1906-8.

The walls of St Mary's Chapel have been robbed, leaving only earth and stone banks 0.3m high enclosing an area 13 by 7.5m. Part of graveyard wall is traceable as an earth and stone bank 0.5m maximum height.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D L) 26 April 1963.

The remains of St Mary's Chapel are as described by previous field investigator. Traces of graveyard wall can be seen on N and S sides of chapel. Visited by OS (J M) 28 July 1982

Chapel, St Mary's, Sibster. Dimensions: 13 x 6m. Rectangular structure, with walls running parallel to and 2.5m from the long wall, the remains of the graveyard wall. Orientation E-W.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995