MHG2149 - St. Cuthbert's Church, Haster

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

St Cuthbert's Church (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1968)
St Cuthbert's Chapel (remains of) OS 1;10,000 map, (1994)

St Cuthbert's Church, or Chapel of Haster, appears to have been a chancelled building measuring 40 by 14ft internally with the chancel wall about 13ft from E end, but no wall faces are exposed, so measurements are approximate. It is noted in 1726 as the 'Chapell of Haulster - the common people bury their dead about it'.
RCAHMS 1911; W Macfarlane 1906-8.

There are evidences (not stated) that there were other buildings beside chapel, and remains of what was possibly the foundation of a wall enclosing the burial place can still be traced.
D Beaton 1909.

Generally as described by RCAHMS, footings of St Cuthbert's Chapel consist of turf-covered walls 0.4m high and measuring on plan 14 by 7m. Stones piled in interior are probably result of field clearance. To S is the outline of another building, measuring 11 by 5m and 0.1m high. No trace of a wall bounding a grave yard.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D L) 26 April 1963.

St Cuthbert's Chapel is on summit of a thickly overgrown uncultivated rise in a field, showing as a rectangular depression edged with rubble stones. The depression is aligned E-W and measures some 14 by 7m across by 0.4m deep. Field clearance has been dumped in depression and on rise generally. No other building remains were noticed, o sign of a graveyard wall.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 27 July 1982.

An unroofed building, which is aligned E-W, is depicted on 1st edition of OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxiv) and it is shown as a ruin on current edition of OS 1:10,000 map (1994) annotated as 'St Cuthbert's Chapel (remains of)'.
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 22 January 1996