MHG2154 - Bronze Pin and Pottery Sherds - Midtown

A bronze pin and five pottery fragments, Midtown

• FINDSPOT (CULTURE 300; CULTURE PICTISH; , Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)

Renumbered from ND36NE0016A
A bronze pin and pottery were found in a field near farm steading at Mid Town, Freswick (ND 379 684) purchased for NMAS in 1925. The pin is 3 15/16 ins long with an oval discoidal head, 5/16 ins broad, with a slight projection on either side below it, and a cross incised on both front and back of the head. The stem is bent. This pin appears to conform to Laing's stick-pin type 23, and is, therefore, probably not earlier than 8th century.
The five fragments of pottery are of hand-made black-ware with a buff-coloured skin inside and outside.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1925; L R Laing 1975.