MHG21939 - Site of Glencripesdale House, Loch Sunartside

Summary

Built in the 1870s, one of the first and largest concrete houses to be consructed in the Highlands. Now demoished.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1872 AD to 1878 AD)

Built 1878 - concrete, derelict 1939-1945 war and demolished 1963. <1>

Iain Thornber has provided an extract from his forthcoming publication on the lost houses of Lochaber. This includes a photograph of the building. The extract is held offline but copies can be provided on request for personal use:

"One of the first and largest concrete houses to be constructed in the Highlands. Built in 1872-4 by three brothers called Newton from Warwickshire as the mansion for their 23,500 acre Glencripesdale Estate which at that time included Rahoy, Carna, Laudale and Kinlochteacuis. The roof was removed in the 1950s and in 1963 the army completely demolished what remained." <2>

RCAHMS holds photographs of the building within the Iain Thornber collection which can be viewed in the RCAHMS Search Room in Edinburgh (see Canmore record for details). <3>