MHG221 - Cairn - The Cairns Park

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

One of three mounds (the others being ND27SW 4 and ND27SE 8) shaped like inverted boats and lying in 'the Cairns Park.' They are 4' to 5' high with large stones on edge and large slabs lying flat where the soil has been removed. Mr Campbell (R Campbell, schoolmaster, Dunnet) sent a description to Soc Antiq Scot and Mr Anderson (?Joseph) one of the members, pronounced them to be Norse boat burials, probably dating from Earl Thorfinn's sea-battle of 1046. <1>

An elongated mound which appears to be natural but is considerably mutilated by cultivation.
Visited by OS 1 March 1965.

A mound lying along a change of slope and measuring 30m NW-SE by 15m by 0.8m high. Through the centre of the mound and continuing for much of its length is a rectangular depression suggesting an inserted structure, though it could be quarrying or cultivation. Occasional slabs show but none suggests walling.
Visited by OS 24 April 1982.

Cairn. Dimensions 31m by 14.7m. Slight erosion of the mound on the east side, walls projecting with an earth/small stone core, aligned NW-SE. This site is located 13.65m from Dun 15 (MHG2268) <2>