MHG22141 - 37 High Street, Fortrose

Tavern House site

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

37 High Street (now a private house)
James Munro, Butcher is recorded in the 1901 Census and 1903 Slater’s Directory employing his wife Mary and a young man, John McIntosh.

Tavern House site
Murdoch Matheson, Grocer, Baker and Tea Rooms
Murdo described himself as a ‘grocer, provisions merchant, baker and confectioner. In the 1930s Murdo sold butter, sugar, black and white puddings. (Val Roll 1931-39). He was a bit of a joker too. Once when he suspected someone of ‘pinching’ the occasional black pudding, he tied the black puddings all together so that the next time this person tried to slip one into her pocket, a trail of black puddings followed her out of the shop. Murdo Matheson also had a grocer and bakery shop at Macdonald’s 49 High Street for a short time. Murdo was still in business 1955/6 (Val Roll 1955-56).

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <2>