MHG2220 - South Yarrows South Chambered Cairn

Summary

An Orkney-Cromarty type long horned cairn with a Camster- type chamber and a short passage in the south end.

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Long Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

An Orkney-Cromarty type long horned cairn with a Camster- type chamber at E end and a short passage in S side which may have ended in subsidiary chamber described by Tress Barry in 1900. The cairn was also excavated by Anderson in 1865.
Measures 240ft in length and varies in width from 36-66ft and in height from 5-12ft. E end has been altered by construction of modern walling outside entrance and by rebuilding of walls and roof of passage and outer compartment of the chamber.
A S Henshall 1963. <1>

As described and planned by Miss Henshall.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 2 May 1967.

This cairn has a distinct 'head and tail' profile and a very short passage which indicate that it originated as a round, chambered cairn too small to effect the plan of the subsequent long cairn, which is probably relatively late in date.
A S Henshall 1972. <2>

Photographs taken in 1987, see photographic library.