MHG22218 - Milton (of Kildary)

• BURGH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Grid ref is that of the Mercat Cross (NH77SE0002)

Small settlement around a roughly triangular village green. Land rises to N. Mainly buildings lie along the edges, but a few pass backwards down the plots. Several on W side sit at back of plots. All utility buildings, mill, inn, shop, church etc now converted to houses. Old boundary walls still survive around most to rear & sides, and in parts near more modern buildings at S edge of green. Some seem to have earlier worked stone in them (such as Burnside). Photos 21/10/2002 - HAW 10/2002

Miltoun developed as the ‘mill town’ of the estate of New Tarbat. It is present on the Blau map, 1654. Munro lairds built a castle near Milton around 1500 AD which was destroyed by fire in 1642. George Mackenzie began New Tarbat House in 1670 and this was replaced by Tarbat House (ruined) 1784-87. George Mackenzie became hereditary sheriff and held courts at New Tarbat House. He also made Milton a ‘burgh of barony’ with weekly cattle markets around the mercat cross. Many buildings around the market place were built in the late 18th century and early 19th century including the Drovers Inn (now council flats) and possibly the toll house. The stone ball on the mercat cross is dated 1799 but the remainder is earlier. There is also a mill, miller’s house and a mill lade that can be traced in the woods. Milton has a varied and significant past, being the seat of power in the region for a period, then later a thriving economic centre. <1>